Village Dental Centre Brighton – The Home of *Pain Free Dentistry
Call 01273885522 (24/7)  reception@villagedentalcentre.co.uk

Village Dental Centre Brighton – The Home of *Pain Free Dentistry
Call 01273885522 (24/7)

Privacy Notice

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is the practice owner, who is also the information Governance Lead and the Data Protection Officer.

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website, at reception, by email or by calling the practice-

Telephone: 01273 987 503

Email: reception@villagedentalcentre.co.uk

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management
  • Personal data for the purposes of [direct mail/email/text/other] marketing
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • [Other]

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.
  • If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment and Information Governance Procedures.

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing, We take complaints very seriously.

Village Dental Centre, 74 Old London Rd, Patcham, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 8XQ

Telephone: 01273 987 503

Email: reception@villagedentalcentre.co.uk

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy, Consent Policy
  • Privacy Impact Assessment, Information Governance Procedures

 

Cookie & Privacy Policy

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of the Village Dental Centre. The use of the Internet pages of the Village Dental Centre is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Village Dental Centre. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, the Village Dental Centre has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

1. Definitions

The data protection declaration of the Village Dental Centre is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

  • a) Personal data

    Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  • b) Data subject

    Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

  • c) Processing

    Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  • d) Restriction of processing

    Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

  • e) Profiling

    Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

  • f) Pseudonymisation

    Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  • g) Controller or controller responsible for the processing

    Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

  • h) Processor

    Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

  • i) Recipient

    Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

  • j) Third party

    Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

  • k) Consent

    Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Village Dental Centre, 74 Old London Rd, Brighton BN1 8XQ, UK

+44 1273 808036

Info@villagedentalcentre.co.uk

3. Cookies

The Internet pages of the Village Dental Centre use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the dats subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, the Village Dental Centre can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

If you take the opportunity to ‘share’ content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter – you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window). If you’d like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window).

Please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites.

How we use cookies

The list below shows all of the cookies that are set by this website and the third-party services we use. If you have any queries about these cookies or would like more information about them.

First-party cookies (cookies set by us)

These are cookies set by this website. Some are necessary to the functionality of the site, others provide information to us that we analyse to monitor and improve the site. These first-party cookies do not store or collect any personal information or anything that makes you personally identifiable to us. Typically, the cookies generate a random, unique number to store information about a user.

First-party cookies (cookies set by us)
Name of cookie Type of cookie Expiry period Reason for use of cookie Description
chcookie Persistent cookie 2 months Analytics Used to improve our understanding of how people use our website and services, through web analytics
_pk_id.1.fc5d Persistent cookie 2 years Analytics Used to improve our understanding of how people use our website and services, through web analytics
_pk_ses.1.fc5d Session cookie   Analytics Used to improve our understanding of how people use our website and services, through web analytics
ch_session Session cookie At end of session Strictly necessary Used to manage the items stored in your shopping basket or your progress through filing transactions
PIWIK_SESSID Session cookie   Analytics Used to improve our understanding of how people use our website and services, through web analytics
Transaction Persistent cookie 1 day Your visit WebFiling uses a cookie which remembers which service within WebFiling was being carried out in the event of a session timeout
chwebcheck Persistent cookie 1 year Your visit WebCHeck uses a cookie which remembers the user for subsequent visits. The user is given the choice to explicitly allow this during login
ch_survey Persistent cookie 1 year Your visit Companies House website occasionally runs surveys which use a cookie which remembers if the user has a) chosen to not take part in the survey, or b) has already taken part in the survey.
survey_ch Persistent 28 days Your visit Companies House website occasionally runs
  cookie     surveys which use a cookie which remembers if the user has a) chosen to not take part in the survey, or b) has already taken part in the survey.
chwebsite_survey Persistent cookie 7 days Your visit Companies House website occasionally runs surveys which use a cookie which remembers if the user has a) chosen to not take part in the survey, or b) has already taken part in the survey.
 

Third-party cookies (cookies set by other websites through this site)

We want to provide interesting and engaging content on our website. On a number of pages we use ‘plug ins’ or embedded media. For example, we embed YouTube videos and Google Maps in many pages. The suppliers of these services may also set cookies on your device when you visit the pages where we have used this type of content. These are known as ‘third-party’ cookies.

Third-party cookies (cookies set by other websites through this site)
Name of cookie Type of cookie Expiry period Reason for use of cookie Description
NID Persistent cookie 6 months Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
PREF Persistent cookie 2 years Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
testcookie Session cookie   Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
khcookie Session cookie   Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
SNID Persistent cookie 6 months Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
original_referer Session cookie   Your visit This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
_twitter_sess Session cookie   Social networking This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
guest_id Persistent cookie 2 years Social networking This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
k Persistent cookie 1 week Social networking This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
pid Persistent cookie 2 years Performance / Networking This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
PREF Persistent cookie 10 years Media This cookie is set by YouTube when you load a video embedded on one of our pages
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Persistent cookie 240 days Media This cookie is set by YouTube when you load a video embedded on one of our pages
use_hitbox Session cookie   Media This cookie is set by YouTube when you load a video embedded on one of our pages
 

Shopping cart / transactional areas

There are some areas of our site that make use of shopping carts or forms technology which at times have to make use of cookies – the ones used on a permanent basis are detailed in the cookies table. From time to time we may add functionality to our site e.g. surveys, comparisons etc., and these often come from 3rd parties – we will endeavour to ensure full disclosure of any cookies.

Areas of the site requiring a login

Accepting the use of login functionality, without exception, you must explicitly agree to the setting of specific cookies, which allow this area to function. The cookies in use for secure areas are provided within the terms and conditions of use for the appropriate area.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit the About Cookies website, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may have an impact upon the functionality of our website.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. To opt-out of third-parties collecting any data regarding your interaction on our website, please refer to their websites for further information.

Local Shared Objects (Flash cookies)

4. Collection of general data and information

The website of the Village Dental Centre collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, the Village Dental Centre does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, the Village Dental Centre analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

5. Registration on our website

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller with the indication of personal data. Which personal data are transmitted to the controller is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller, and for his own purposes. The controller may request transfer to one or more processors (e.g. a parcel service) that also uses personal data for an internal purpose which is attributable to the controller.

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address—assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject—date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.

The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary indication of personal data, is intended to enable the controller to offer the data subject contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. Registered persons are free to change the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the controller.

The data controller shall, at any time, provide information upon request to each data subject as to what personal data are stored about the data subject. In addition, the data controller shall correct or erase personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, insofar as there are no statutory storage obligations. A Data Protection Officer particularly designated in this data protection declaration, as well as the entirety of the controller’s employees are available to the data subject in this respect as contact persons.

6. Subscription to our newsletters

On the website of the Village Dental Centre, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our enterprise’s newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the controller.

The Village Dental Centre informs its customers and business partners regularly by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers. The enterprise’s newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter shipping. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way.

7. Newsletter-Tracking

The newsletter of the Village Dental Centre contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, the Village Dental Centre may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After a revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the controller. The Village Dental Centre automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

8. Contact possibility via the website

The website of the Village Dental Centre contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

9. Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

10. Rights of the data subject

  • a) Right of confirmation

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

  • b) Right of access

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

    • the purposes of the processing;
    • the categories of personal data concerned;
    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
    • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
    • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;
    • the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
    • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
    • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

    Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

    If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

  • c) Right to rectification

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

    If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

  • d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:

    • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
    • The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
    • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.
    • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
    • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
    • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

    If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by the Village Dental Centre, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of the Village Dental Centre or another employee shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with immediately.

    Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. The Data Protection Officer of the Village Dental Centre or another employee will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

  • e) Right of restriction of processing

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

    • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
    • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.
    • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

    If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by the Village Dental Centre, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of the Village Dental Centre or another employee will arrange the restriction of the processing.

  • f) Right to data portability

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

    Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact the Data Protection Officer designated by the Village Dental Centre or another employee.

  • g) Right to object

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

    The Village Dental Centre shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    If the Village Dental Centre processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to the Village Dental Centre to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the Village Dental Centre will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

    In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by the Village Dental Centre for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

    In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact the Data Protection Officer of the Village Dental Centre or another employee. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

  • h) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject’s explicit consent.

    If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) it is based on the data subject’s explicit consent, the Village Dental Centre shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.

    If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of the Village Dental Centre or another employee of the controller.

  • i) Right to withdraw data protection consent

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

    f the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of the Village Dental Centre or another employee of the controller.

11. Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

12. The legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party

Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.

13. Period for which the personal data will be stored

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

14. Provision of personal data as statutory or contractual requirement; Requirement necessary to enter into a contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of failure to provide such data

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact our Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.

15. Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

This Privacy Policy has been generated by the Privacy Policy Generator of the External Data Protection Officers that was developed in cooperation with RC GmbH, which sells used notebooks and the Media Law Lawyers from WBS-LAW.

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

See What Our Patients Say….

Such a fantastic practice! Shane, the dentist, and the team are so friendly and welcoming. I've always been really nervous of needles and the dentist (passed out at my last dentist!) but I had a filling here with absolutely no problems at all. It's definitely the best dental experience I've had and... would 100% recommend.read more
Darcie D.
Darcie D.
As someone who’s always hated going to the dentist, it was somewhat daunting when I decided I wanted braces in my late 20s. However, I can truly say that Shane and the team at Village Dental have been excellent every step of the way, very professional and also very friendly - they really do put you... at ease and make going to the dentist a less horrifying prospect. Having had the braces taken off about 2 months ago, the results are brilliant, better than I really expected - I’ve spent that time getting used to smiling without deliberately hiding my teeth.The timescale given for treatment was pretty much bang on, and despite the crowding in my mouth, I only needed 1 tooth removed (another dentist who had given me a braces consultation said he’d take 4 out).I haven’t got a single negative word to say about the Village Dental Centre. I’m so happy with my smile now. Thank you guys so much.p.s. Sorry I took so long to write this review 🙂read more
Charlie B.
Charlie B.
By far the best dentist I have been too! I really don't like going to the dentist, however all staff make you feel at ease and talk you though everything and the dentist himself is SO lovely, I honestly can't sing him enough praise for making me feel so relaxed. I'm yet to have any treatment, the... prices have been fully explained, the process and I'm not so scared anymore due to this. 10/10 would recommend!!read more
Jennifer K.
Jennifer K.
Already a very nervous patient, I was even more nervous with Covid about but went to see Danny for hygienist appointment, felt really safe. Danny, as always took the utmost care & time to constantly reassure me . Thoroughly recommend this surgery , thank you to the whole team
Bev R.
Bev R.
I have an extremely bad phobia of registry, having had bad experiences in the past. I had very bad tooth ache and needed to have it sorted out quickly, of which I was very nervous. My biggest fear was the pain of having a tooth extracted, in my head I thought it would be hell and I would pass... out!When I arrived I was made to feel at ease, very quickly. The receptionists where very friendly and informative. The dentist that I saw was Shane, and was by far the best dentist I had visited. I was made so relax and confident in his abilities, that I chose to have the tooth extracted, amaziling I didn't feel to afraid as I was informed what was going on the whole time and best of all it did not hurt at all.If you have a dental phobia I deffently recommend visiting the village dental centre.read more
J G
J G
I would not hesitate to recommend Village Dental Centre! I’ve had such a positive experience over the year I have been having my treatment.I had been to several consultations enquiring about cosmetic braces in varying practices around Brighton, however this practice stood out- from the clean calm... (And stylish!) waiting room to the amount of time and attention to detail I received in my FREE consultation.Throughout my treatment Shane and Heidi have been amazing! Making me feel comfortable, answering all my questions and delivering a 5* service. I’m so pleased with the end product, I now have a new sense of confidence!! And I must admit I’m going to miss my monthly appointments!A huge thanks to Shane, Heidi and the rest of the team!!read more
Amelia C.
Amelia C.
A fabulous experience of customer service and professionalism. My straightening and whitening went without a hitch and I am very happy with the result, also the warmth and friendly service of an excellent dental practice.
Anthony M.
Anthony M.
Village Dental Centre is *by far* the most wonderful dental centre I've ever been to in all respects. I honestly cannot thank enough all the staff for being so caring, considerate, explanatory and helpful, I feel really really grateful.Every time I have visited Village Dental Centre I've had the... best of services amd it's thanks to this magnificent team that I am no longer intimidated of dental appointments!I would like to thank Dr Shane, Heidi, Mr Danny and every single person who has helped me, as well as Magda and Kassandra, both individually and as a team, I apologize for not remembering all the names and mentioning but a few, everyone deserves so much credit!It is such a positive, embracing and lovely environment, I'm always really satisfied with the feedback and advice I receive.Excellent, high quality professionalism combined with super amazing welcoming attitude.Thank you all so so much <3read more
natasa 4.
natasa 4.
I would like to share my experience with Village dental centre and thank Shane and Heidi for the amazing job they did for me. When I decided to choose a dentist to fix my dental problems my priority was to find professionals who are the best at what they do and also who can make me feel comfortable... and fully taken care of. Shane and Heidi made me feel more than just comfortable, they went the extra mile and gave me so much support throughout the whole process by answering all my questions, assuaging all of my concerns, even holding my hand during some of the more difficult procedures!After a year of extensive treatment I finally have my confidence back. This is thanks to Shane and Heidi - they are true professionals with the most caring attitude towards their clients.I would also like to thank Chloe and the whole Village Dental centre team for such a brilliant job! I cannot recommend the Village Dental Centre highly enough!read more
Gaini S.
Gaini S.
Nigel is the most patient kind caring excellent Dentist I had the good fortune to meet 19 years agoPlease be assured that Nigel and his Dental Nurse Mahtab will make your dental experience as pain free as possible.Thank you Nigel and Mahtab
Tony P.
Tony P.
Hadn't been to the Dentist for 15 years plus.Found the Village Dental Centre based on Google reviews as my teeth were stopping me smiling as I was scared stiff of going.Met Shane Heidi and Chloe who since I met them have been nothing but AMAZING .There quality of service . Empathy and general... downright caring attitude made the whole experience brilliantI was sedated by an amazing guy called David. Had 3 plus hours of treatment and then scale polish and airflow treatment by the superb hygiene ladies ,I can honestly say for anyone who is scared of dentists . Shane and his brilliant team will make sure it goes well. Thankyou Guysread more
Alan K.
Alan K.
Absolutely the best dental practice i've had. Am an extremely nervous patient but the kindness and patience of all the staff cant be faulted. They are all amazing and are a great team. The procedures and costs are all carefully explained - and explained again if you are so anxious that you couldnt... take it in the first time! The dentists make you feel that there is no shame in having sedation. Their whole approach is to make you feel at ease and listened to. Thank you every one of you there.read more
ShazJ
ShazJ
"Amazing!" I chose village dental because the reviews were excellent and im pleased to be able to give my own 5 star review.I went in to have alot of work done to all my upper front teeth and nigel did an absolutly amazing job.Absolutly no pain whatsoever, and i couldnt be any more pleased with... the outcome.Nigel is a very friendly, helpful and all out proffesional and i couldnt be more thankfull for the amazing job he has done.read more
bigus F.
bigus F.
Really good people, from the receptionists to the dentists. I had clear braces and they included teeth whitening free of charge (would highly recommend this to everyone). Extremely professional and quick from initial consultation to having straight white teeth. 🙂
Mustafa A.
Mustafa A.
Fantastic dentist and thanks to them after 35 years I am no longer fearful of the dentist. All the staff are so friendly and you can have a laugh with them. They don't jab your teeth with metal utensils after you tell them your teeth are sensitive like all the other places I've been. Shane... explained everything he was going to do and he made a plan. Today I was feeling a little nervous and we was sat in the car outside and david the sedationist and Shane both came out with my pre sedation drink and as we was laughing it made me feel so much more at ease. Can honestly say ive never been to such a calming stress free dentist it's such a shame I didn't find them sooner. First class serviceread more
Fay H.
Fay H.
I have recently received treatment from Nigel and Lina.I was so embrassed by the state on my lower teeth and had resigned my self to the fact there was very little that could be done. After visiting Nigel and Lina they made me feel really comfortable they sorted a treatment plan for me and today... after just under 6 months I finally got my end results. I can’t believe how good my teeth now look. I can’t thank Nigel enough for his work I plan to go back in the new year for some work on my upper teeth but thankfully they are not as bad as my lowers.I can’t recommend Nigel and Lina enough they are friendly and kind and throughout all the work I had (which was a lot) I never felt any pain whatsoever great dentist and once again thank Nigel for making me feel confident enough to smile again.read more
Marie
Marie
Very happy with my treatment from this practice. I received fixed clear braces, followed by Invisaligns and then teeth whitening. I'm very pleased with the end result and now smile very proudly compared to before. Shane and Heidi were very patient and friendly throughout the process and always... listened to my concerns and tried to answer and help as best they could. They were great at explaining every process very clearly along the way during my visits. I will be recommending them to anyone wishing to receive a teeth straightening service. A big thank you to everyone involved!read more
Amber Rose M.
Amber Rose M.
I am utterly delighted with the results Shane has achieved for me. Having had a complex about my front teeth for so many years, that has been completely removed and I can now smile with confidence. Shane and Heidi have been amazing through the whole process and I would not hesitate to recommend... them. Thank You 🙂read more
julie H.
julie H.
After 30yrs I finally have a perfect smile and all credit goes to Shane and Heidi! Thanks for being super professional and super friendly turning my dental horror into an amazing experience. Also big thanks to the lovely receptionist ladies for being patient with me and for always trying their best... to work around my busy lifestyle with the appointments. Fantastic team +5⭐️highly recommend them to make your dream smile come true 😬🙌🏼read more
Marta O.
Marta O.
This was my first visit all I can say the receptionists dentist and assistant where fantastic,I’ve been to several dentist before being a senior citizen I cannot rate them high enough
Keith P.
Keith P.
Nigel & Lina...I feel so blessed to have found these two...I have never liked going to the dentist ever until now...I am so at ease sitting in the chair and having my teeth checked and worked on by Nigel as he is so so gentle and having lovely Lina around always gives me that feeling of ease and... reassurance that everything will be fine and it always is. Everything I am to have done is always explained to me fully beforehand... They are two truly caring, skilled people...Nigel & Lina you Rock!!!Thank you for making every visit for me pleasant, easy and pain free.xread more
K
K
Very positive first visit to the practice, friendly pleasant staff and a very helpful dentist. And a free first consulation to boot! Marvelous. I shall certainly return for my dentistry needs.
jim P.
jim P.
Shane and his team are first rate, very helpful and accommodating. Initially went for teeth straightening and whitening. Was so impressed they are now my regular dental surgery. Would thoroughly recommend.
Andy C
Andy C
Brilliant experience at Village Dental Centre. Exactly how a dental surgery should be. Nigel Kennedy and the whole team are the best. Highly recommend
Cliff S.
Cliff S.
Shane is the most caring and considerate Dentist I have ever seen. Putting me at ease, explaining everything before, during and after the treatment. Heidi is a star* dental nurse who is also very friendly, kind and welcoming. All the reception team are very polite and friendly too.I am almost a... little sad that my various treatment plans have finished (for now!) I have been going to the Village Dental Practice for just over a year and my 'going to the dentist fears' have completely gone. I would highly recommend anyone going to see them.read more
Debbie M.
Debbie M.
I have struggled with going to the dentist for many years, I’ve even been unable to phone to make an appointment but after going to Village Dental Centre for extensive treatment I am pain free for the first time in years!Everyone has been amazing, listened to my fears and last Friday I had a... tooth out in the chair without sedation, which has amazed people who know me.I urge anyone who has problems with visiting the dentist to give them a call and see what can be done.I know I will have problems with my teeth in the future but I now feel I will be able to deal with anything they throw at me.Thank you so much,read more
Sussexrugservices A.
Sussexrugservices A.
I have been really well looked after by Nigel and the team at Village Dental Centre, I recently had a lot of work done and it was pain-free with GREAT service.I would highly recommend this practice.
Andy L.
Andy L.
I never had any pain or discomfort at this Dentist. I didn't even have tooth pain hours later! Toothache is a distant memory now!Shane and Heidi always explained all that was happening too and was able to show me my teeth close up on film to explain how they were damaged!In fact I always looked... forward to visiting the Dentist! (Always a plus as they have great looking Receptionists too!)read more
Paul T.
Paul T.
After some very poor treatment at an NHS dentist I became very nervous of having any more dental treatment. So going to see Shane as a private patient has been amazing. I am very happy with the treatment and procedures I've had. Shane explains everything he does and constantly reassures you... throughout the appointment as does Heidi. All the team at the village dental practice are friendly and I would highly recommend them.read more
Debbie M.
Debbie M.
I have been going to the Village Dental Centre for nearly 20 years. When I first went I was to say the least a very nervous patient and hated going to the dentist and would only go as a last resort. When I started with Nigel I had lots of problems with my teeth but he sorted everything out and also... cured my phobia of going to the dentist to the point where I even had some cosmetic procedures which where amazing. I was a bit nervous when Shane started as I had been with Nigel for so long but as soon as I met him he put me at ease and has been fantastic. Shane and Nigel are not only amazing dentists but also really nice guys and the support teams are really good especially Heidi and Nicki. I recently moved to Bexhill but have stayed with Shane and Nigel as I know I will not find a better dentist in Bexhill. They are 100% honest and transparent about the work needed so if you are looking for a good dental practice then look no further.read more
Matthew S.
Matthew S.
I have not been to a dentist since last December and I have been having problems with my teeth since then, I decided to go and see Shane and I have to say I have never been made so welcome, the receptionists were wonderful and Hiedie his dental nurse was so caring, Shane took me through all the... dental treatment that I was going to have to go through, and I can honestly say he was a man of his word, I never felt no pain and felt very relaxed in his company. I have had to have all my teeth removed and new dentures put in I will always recommend him and his team to other people once again Shane thank you very muchread more
Colin G.
Colin G.
Shane is very welcoming and I felt absolutely no discomfort during my fillings with him. Very gentle, patient and explains everything. Would really recommend this dental centre if you are a bit nervous about the dentist as they are all really lovely.
The Little D.
The Little D.
I have nothing but praise for the amazing staff here. Being an INCREDIBLY nervous patient I have never been rushed during any appointment and their empathy is amazing. Danny and Shane and their trusted assistants have really been life changing. Can’t recommend this practice enough, particularly if... you have any fears about visiting the dentist.read more
Annabel P.
Annabel P.
I can sincerely recommend The Village Dental Care to anyone who wishes to listen. The staff and practitioners and courteous and professional. Patients are kept fully aware of the procedures which are planned. AND - there is no shock when the bill arrives:)
Nanette G.
Nanette G.
My treatment program was the CFast Braces with whitening at the end of the treatment. A little bit of background about me. I have Caribbean parents and on my dads side of the family, they all have small spaces between their teeth. Usually between the two front teeth. My father has small spaces... between all his upper set. I inherited the same. I’ve never been really bothered by the gaps, in fact I thought they were quite cute. However, entering my 40s, I noticed the gaps were getting wider and the teeth were no longer straight.I became more aware of my teeth when meeting new people, I felt their eyes wonder momentarily to my mouth before quickly reverting back to eye contact. Inevitably, my confidence was slowly being affected. I suddenly realised that when I was socialising I would cover my mouth when I smiled or laugh. This was going on for a few years as the gaps became wider.I couldn’t take being embarrassed by my teeth anymore. I considered going overseas to Hungary or Thailand to get the treatment done but I realised the treatment required regular visits to the orthodontist to make adjustments. So although the cost of treatment was extremely cheap, but the inconvenience and risk was too great.I don’t know why I didn’t think about my dentist Shane doing the treatment. I just thought of him as dentist and no pain fillings. I didn’t think of him as an orthodontist. At my regular dental check up, I mentioned my concerns about my train tunnel gaps. Shane said he could do the treatment and created a treatment plan for me. Yes, my eyes watered when I saw the cost, but I’m a person who complains about the cost of everything medical.I went home and thought about it and what the treatment actually meant to me. My confidence was broken, I didn’t like meeting new people because I felt a prejudgment of me was made. I didn’t like talking in public and I felt ugly. Vanity always wins. Americans always laugh at British people because of the state of our teeth. And as I sat watching tv that evening, I saw so many British actors with teeth that were dreadful. I went to work and I saw terrible shaped teeth everywhere. But I saw no one with gaps like mine. I decided to get the treatment. My treatment took longer than expected because my gaps were extensive and my teeth were bloody stubborn. Throughout the treatment both Shane and Heidi treated me with respect, professionally and with warmth. I’m sure they must have wondered several times when are my teeth going to move. But then suddenly, my teeth started to move and shift. January this year, my braces came off and I burst into tears. I had normal looking teeth. I asked to have a little gap left because it is a family trait. I now have beautiful natural looking straight teeth. No more covering my mouth with embarrassment. It’s now bold bright colour lipsticks that draw the eyes to my beautiful teeth. I haven’t stopped grinning since January. I’m now developing laughter lines. I wonder if Shane can treat those!!😁. I thoroughly recommend this CFast treanent from the Village Dental Centre. They listen to you and provide the treatment that is right for you. I can now approach my 50s with a great big confident smile.read more
Sussex S.
Sussex S.
We have four generations of our family that are patients and from the oldest (88) to the youngest (2.5) we have been looked after with expert care. One child has special needs and the practice understanding and kindness is wonderful. Both Shane and Nigel have their patients welfare and care at the... heart of the expertise.read more
Christine S.
Christine S.
Just been for my routine hygienist appointment and my dental check-up with Nigel. He's been our dentist for 30 years. Always feel in good hands. Never fearful of any treatment - except possibly once a wisdom tooth extraction, but even that wasn't too traumatic.
Barrie B.
Barrie B.
I truly am very nervous of the Dentist, but having been recommended by friends to try Village dental centre, I now find going to the Dentist is not a problem. I have had crowns, replacement fillings etc. I am so pleased with the results I would definitely recommend Shane & the team to everyone... looking for great dentistry & it truly is pain free.read more
Ellen H.
Ellen H.
Always friendly and helpful staff on reception. Waiting room is relaxing and other patients often pass the time of day. There is a drinking water machine easily accessible. My dentist is Shane and he is always willing to spend time explaining procedures and showing pictures of tooth damage so I... fully understand why procedures are recommended. His nurse is also very kind and encouraging. I have had extractions and fillings and have felt no pain apart from the numbing injection prior to treatment and that's to be expected. From being a reluctant patient who only visited the surgery when something was wrong and then needing something to get me in the door of a dentist's surgery I am now confident and back to 6 monthly checkups. Expensive but worth it to know how encouraging, knowledgeable and friendly every one is. Feel really safe in their hands.read more
Dee C.
Dee C.
had my free consultation yesterday with Nigel...he was very understanding and took his time to explain various treatments for my dental problems...he instilled confidence in me that I have never felt with any other dentist. I will be moving my family to this practice.feeling relieved and very... grateful.read more
Pauline M.
Pauline M.
Everything about this dental centre is absolutely top notch. Really nice welcoming staff and excellent customer care by all concerned. A great experience
Anthony T.
Anthony T.
I attended the Village Dental Centre yesterday for a hygienist appointment. Everything about my visit was first class and I would highly recommend this dental centre.I’m usually quite nervous at the dentist, but was immediately put at ease by the friendly staff at reception, especially the... practice manager, who was absolutely wonderful.The hygienist himself was amazing and very gentle with the cleaning but at the same time did a really great job. He was very reassuring. I felt relaxed and comfortable throughout.I would recommend this dental centre to anybody!read more
Ginnie T.
Ginnie T.
After deciding I would get teeth realignment, a friend who had braces fitted by Nigel at Village Dental gave a high recommendation. After seeing Nigel for a few years now, I'm very happy with the service I've been provided. You're always greeted by a friendly face and the work Nigel has done has... been amazing. Getting the braces fitted and regularly examined and adjusted by Nigel was a much more pleasant experience than I expected and my only regret is that I didn't do it sooner. I'm ecstatic with the results and would recommend anyone thinking about teeth realignment to go here. I would also recommend their hygienist service.read more
King H.
King H.
What a relief a dentist who listened and understood my phodia, I've not been to a dentist for over 15years until I plucked up the courage to visit Village Dental & met Shane who was fantastic I was very nervous and he put me at ease & was so understanding of my predicament.I had some work done... under sedation by Shane and their was no pain, no discomfort and I came out with healthy, super clean teeth :-)If you do have a phobia or just want to find a great dentist go to Village Dental you will not be disappointed.Thanks to Shane and Heidi & everyone at Village Dental.All the best,Paul Turnockread more
Bentley Decorating P.
Bentley Decorating P.
Very good service, from initial greeting to leaving. Comfortable waiting environment, friendly support personnel and excellent dental surgeons and hygienists.
Pete B
Pete B
Amazing!!!!This feedback is a message to anyone who suffers acute or chronic anxiety visiting the dentist.After some seriously horrendous experiences as a child in the dentist’s chair, I was desperately looking for a dental practice that would not only be able to offer sedation and pain free... dentistry but we’re able to show care and empathy toward someone who had seriously grave fears going to the dentist.The village dental centre are truly amazing. From reception to consultation, their professional and gentle empathic approach are second to none.I have now had four sedation treatments involving some rather unpleasant procedures.I did NOT feel a thing. The sedation in essence knocks you out. I could not feel or hear a thing!No sooner have you been given the sedative, your awake again and everything is over.Truly incredible stuff!Shane (my dentist) is a delight and David (sedation) is truly caring and sensitive.Four treatments here is testament to how good Village Dental Centre is.I now visit Shane with no fears or trepidation and would without question thoroughly recommend Shane and his team toANYONE who has a chronic fear of dentists.Thank you to a wonderful team.Richardread more
Richard P.
Richard P.
As always I was treated well both by reception, Kat hygienist, and Nigel, who has been my dentist for probably over 40 years!! I do not like having anything done to my teeth, but as Nigel knows my mouth so well, it is never a problem. I have no problem with always recommending The Village Dental... Centre to friends and family.
Thank you everyone!
read more
Barbara A.
Barbara A.
I have been a patient at this practice since I was a young child. Everyone is very friendly and offer honest and excellent advice. I have always felt at ease when visiting. All the staff do a fantastic job and I would recommend them to anyone who is a bit worried about visits to the dentist. No... pain and they make you feel relaxed.read more
Natalie M.
Natalie M.
Really friendly, was put at ease from the start, Extremely knowledgeable and happy to work with the patient towards a suitable treatment plan, very relaxed.
Kate J.
Kate J.
Thank goodness I found Shane a few years ago. I am probably in the top 10% of extremely nervous and frightened patients. Shane even met me in the café next door the first time. Now I can actually go into his room and sit in the chair! He is kind and very patient and offers the best sedation. I know... I'll probably never be able to have treatment without sedation but he has built up a trust in me that I would go to no other dentist, even though I have travelled for over an hour and a half to get there. Thank you Shane and Heidiread more
Christine R.
Christine R.
I have been seeing Nigel for the past 10 years & can’t rate him highly enough.Other than routine appointments, most of the work I’ve had done has been cosmetic in preparation for my wedding.Nigel & the team have helped me every step of the way to achieve the perfect, pain free, white smile.A... huge thank you to all the team!read more
Danielle C.
Danielle C.
I've been seeing Shane for a few years now. In the past I was terrified of visiting the dentist yet Shane's relaxing, re-assuring manner really puts me at ease. If you're scared, try this place. Best dentist I've ever used.Danny, their new hygienist is excellent - very gentle and... professional.Service is first class with regular reminders by e-mail and text and all the support staff (receptionists/assistants) are so friendly.read more
Keith G.
Keith G.
I have been a patient at Village Dental Surgery for a little over a year now and have always received first class treatment and attention from caring and friendly staff.My last appointment was fairly complex due to the awkward location of a required filling, however the procedure was quickly and... easily accomplished by Shane who certainly lived up to his alias "No Pain Shane"!I would highly recommend this practice.read more
JoeHardy_Esq
JoeHardy_Esq
no pain at all from the dentist.prices explained clearly and very happy with service.Receptionists also very welcoming which from the start made me comfortable.
Trevor Elliott M.
Trevor Elliott M.
I have been going to this practice for almost 4 years now. I had only good experiences. I found everyone very friendly and professional.I love the reminder notifications. I got a consultation for retainers, without a hard sell. I decided not to do it but kept coming back since for hygene treatment... when I had a wisdom tooth playing up and some nerve problem. I had a horrible treatment as an NHS patient so since then I decided to take a dental plan out through my company so I can't really comment on the prices but I am certainly very happy with the treatments I had so far. I have less fear now than before to go to the dentist.read more
Nikoku
Nikoku
My experience with the practice falls under three categories:- Checkup: my teeth are generally in good shape but of the two small issues that I have had, they were both addressed on the day and haven't re-occured- Hygenist: completely thorough (always squeaky clean afterwards)- Special : my... partner and I have undergone one of the tooth whitening therapies; very affordable (and we are not well-off); her teeth came out five shades whiter and mine improved by four shadesI literally can't think of a thing wrong with this service. Five stars.read more
Jase R.
Jase R.
I will never go anywhere else. I have to come from Eastbourne but it is so worth it. Gone are the stressful days and sleepless nights leading up to an appointment, they said painfree and it was totalypain free, l had drilling, old fillings out, white ones in, extensive cleaning on extremely... sensitive teeth and gums, hours and hours of work, a bridge and crowns, plus whitening.Had someone told me l would happily go through all that l would have said "No Way Never" l highly recommend this practice. I thank you Shane & Heidi and all the team, (l got to listen to my favourite radio station too)and of course their technical team in Hove, they all work together for the very best results.It is the best money l have ever spent l had lost my smile l now am me again thank you for being kind & caring see you soon xread more
Sally-Ann H.
Sally-Ann H.
I could not recommend this practice anymore if I tried. Amazing service from everyone who works there!

I was absolutely petrified of the dentist and refused to go before I knew about this place and my fear has completely vanished and I actually look forward to it!
I've got everyone... going and every person I speak to says the same thing!read more
Kiera M.
Kiera M.
A totally stress free experience with a fantastic result in transforming my appearance ,from one of the friendliest teams you are ever likely to meet ,Many thanks Shane for all your skill and effort.A very happy Kevin!
Kevin W.
Kevin W.
After years of ongoing dental failures, I finally found the Dentist who I felt comfortable with. I have always wanted to have the perfect smile, and lacked confidence to get the work done. All questions spring to mind.The...What if it goes wrong? Should I take a chance and have it done? But when I... first walked into the Village Dental Surgery I knew I had found the right place to proceed with my treatment.The whole team were so very friendly and helpful. When I met Shane and Heidi I knew I could trust them from the onset. I was reassured that they could do the treatment over a period of 3 to 6 months. I had no doubt at all in my mind about letting Shane do the work. I had several trips back and forth. My biggest fear factor is always the needles and the pain. But I had a pain free experience throughout. I am so overly happy with the work done. I now have my perfect smile. Thank you all for everything.read more
Helena K.
Helena K.
I cannot over emphasise the difference that Shane, Heidi and the team at Village Dental Centre have made to my life. After a series of poor experiences as a child I had developed a high anxiety about visiting the dentist and as a result had several loose and stained teeth in adulthood. I was very... self conscious about my teeth and rarely smiled in photographs - on those rare occasions that i did I always ensured I kept my mouth closed. I avoided eating certain foods because I was worried about about my teeth and gums - I don't think a day went past when I was not thinking about how bad my teeth had become . To say that it had become the focal point of my like was an understatement.Eventually I plucked up the courage to book an appointment at the Village Dental Centre - all I can say is that i wish I had met Shane and the team earlier. Everyone was fantastic - really understanding, non judgmental, friendly and supportive. Although I underwent some quite extensive treatment, I did not experience any pain or discomfort. They definitely are the home of pain free dentistry!And the result? I am no longer self conscious about my teeth, I have the confidence to smile again in photographs, I can eat the food I enjoy and I no longer spend hours a day anxious about my appearance. But more importantly, my anxiety about visiting the dentist has gone, thanks to the professionalism and support given by everyone at the practice.If you have anxiety or concerns about visiting the dentist, please give Shane and the team a call. It's never too late to make a huge difference to your confidence and your life!read more
Craig J.
Craig J.
I am a Dentist at the Village Dental Centre and as a practice we have always strived to provide 'pain free dental care ' . When I broke my tooth at the weekend it was my chance to be subjected /treated to some remedial dentistry !! Shane numbed me ....felt nil/nothing/nada , had filling done... felt nothing at all ! It was a tooth that showed so it required some artistic building up and a good eye for detail ...especially as my wife would inspect it when I got home . She said which one did he do , wasn't it your left you broke a tooth on ? It was the right but Shane did such a perfect cosmetic job it was as good as new , in fact better . Of course you could say I am biased BUT this is in fact an honest account of top dental care provided totally painlessly .read more
Nigel K.
Nigel K.
Excellent friendly service . They always go out of there way to make you feel more relaxed . I have a lot of fear and anxiety around many aspects of dental work but Shane and his team have helped me so much . They are so supportive and understanding .
Jessie S.
Jessie S.
I was (still am a bit) a very nervous patient and
I used to sit in reception dreading what's going to happen to me with white knuckles and panicking but now I'm quite at ease.
I hadn't been to any DENTIST for 10 years or so because of my fear of Dentists and now going here I've kept every... appointment and getting major work done.
I've had several sedations and it's costing me a fortune but I don't mind.
Thank you Shane and Heidi. Wish I'd found you years ago.

KAZ Lloyd
read more
Karen GrettonDoidge L.
Karen GrettonDoidge L.
I had not been to a regular dentist for 20 years, due to pregnancy and fear, although I did attend a couple of emergency dental appointments for teeth to be removed 😕However, I was in a car accident 10 years ago which damaged more teeth and roots yet, I still could not bring myself to... contact a dentist.After reading reviews on Village dental in Brighton, I plucked up the courage to attend an appointment.I was seen by Shane and after examination he explained all the work that needed to be done.I proceeded with the work which took 8 months all together.Shane is a fantastic dentist with so much understanding for people with fear and I found him to be very patient too, his dental nurses were great and very reassuring and the reception team were great too.I certainly recommend having any dental work done here.read more
Sarah R.
Sarah R.
I have been a patient at this practice and I am also proud to say I have worked here in the past. Massively high standards. Excellent patient bedside manner and always honest and insightful advise. One of the very best practices on the south coast.
Nicola Michelle B.
Nicola Michelle B.
As a nervous patient I eventually choose Village Dental because they guaranteed Pain free dentistry. I was shaking and felt physically sick when I walked into my 1st appointment.After 5 visits and pain free procedures I no longer have that feeling. I had sedation for my 1st procedure as I was so... nervous. The last procedure was just injections.The team are fantastic, welcoming and friendly. Shane has a very calming way about him. He talks you through what he is going to do step by step putting you we ease.Thank you guys, I love my new teeth and I feel totally confident about laughing and smiling again.Wendyread more
Wendy M.
Wendy M.
Good to see my dentist Shane, his assistant Heidi and Helen my hygienist this morning and see the refurbishment under way. Thank you for looking after my teeth. I try to go regularly for check ups... �
Liz D.
Liz D.
I have to thank the amazing team of Shane and Heidi for taking care of me and my teeth and my smile for the past year while using my fast braces! My upper lateral incisors look sooo straight now! I won't no longer look like Dracula! 😀

It was great to meet you and I will miss you loads 🙁... but I am not going to cry because you're the pain-free awesome team! Hope to see you soon xxread more
Paola P.
Paola P.
I hated my teeth before I went to the Village Dental Centre in Brighton. I hated photographs because I didn't want to show my teeth and covering my mouth became a habit. Shane and Heidi have completely turned my life around by giving me the teeth that I've always dreamed of.I should have had... braces fitted when I was a teenager but I had a complete phobia of the dentist and ended up not going at all for 7 years. I eventually realised that I couldn't carry on like that and I should do something about it, so I went to the Village Dental Centre last year and met Shane and Heidi who talked me through my options. We decided together that fitted braces were the best option for me. At the beginning of the process I was terrified because of previous experience at the dentist however within minutes Shane and Heidi made me feel really calm. I had my braces on for a year (I was expecting to need them for at least 2 years) and the entire treatment from start to finish was totally pain free. I wasn't sure that this could be possible until I experienced it myself!Everyone who works here is so polite and welcoming and everything is perfectly organised. As a patient you're never left not knowing what is going on with your treatment/appointments.My confidence has grown a massive amount since I even had the braces fitted and I love my new perfect teeth. I would recommend the Village Dental Centre to anyone and everyone, you'd be mad to go anywhere else! I definitely won't be going to another dentist ever again! I can't thank them enough.read more
Hannah B.
Hannah B.
I only wish I found this place sooner!! I've always hated going to the dentist, just the thought of it and sitting in the waiting room would raise my pulse and unsettle me. Now I think I could walk in there again felling completely relaxed. I had 4 fillings a crown and a wisdom tooth extraction... which I was dreading the most and so I opted for iv sedation. I was in the room for 2 hours could swear it was only 10mins! Nigel and his team are very professional, friendly and understanding. I would with out a doubt recommend this place to anyone!

Thanks again guys job well done!
read more
Dave C.
Dave C.
I have been terrified of going to the dentist ever since I was a child and had a lot of painful and frightening experiences with uncaring dentists. This translated in to only going to the dentists when I absolutely had to as an adult and I knew I had to get over my fear or end up with a mouth full... of rotting teeth. After doing some research I found the Village Dental Centre and can honestly say I have never been so relaxed ( maybe not quite the right word! ) in a dentists chair. Everyone is very friendly and caring and go out of their way to make sure that you are comfortable with what is happening. I have had a lot of work done as a result of my negligence but it is worth every penny and I will make sure now that I keep it up.read more
Judith J.
Judith J.

Contact Information

Village Dental Centre

“The Home Of *Pain Free Dentistry”

74 Old London Rd | Patcham | Brighton | East Sussex | BN1 8XQ

Call us or email

01273885522 (24/7)

 reception@villagedentalcentre.co.uk    

Dentistry For Busy People

Monday: 8.30am – 5.30pm

Tuesday: 8.30am – 5.30pm

Wednesday: 8.30am – 8.00pm

Thursday: 8.30am – 5.30pm

Friday: 8.30am – 5.00pm

“Meet the *Pain Free Dentistry Team”

Village Dental Centre

How To Find Us

*98.9% Of 175 Patients Surveyed Agreed Their Treatment Was Pain Free

“My Biggest Fear Was The Pain But It Didn’t Hurt At All” says Laura

Dr Shane Roiser GDC No: 84150 , BDS London, MSc Aesthetic Dentistry London – Village Dental is a private dental practice

Copyright 2021| Village Dental Centre, 74 Old London Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 8XQ

Would you like to know more about how your information is protected and accessed? Please click on the relevant links below

Privacy Notice     Information For Patients     Cookie Policy

GDC Website     GDC Staff  Details for Village Dental     Comments & Complaints Procedure

Website last updated: Mar 21

Surgery Extraction Systems installed which facilitates the recommended number of air changes recommended by the GDC.